Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Quest For My Pretty - Weekly Weight Loss Report

First, I do apologize for not posting more lately. Life... I've been traveling (which you know) and it has been more difficult to eat the way that I'm supposed to with Insanity. I've also realized that at this point I'm not using my Lose It app as I should be. I need to reconfigure it to take in a higher number of calories. But I am still using it to check my ratios of Fat/Protein/Carbs.

Let me get the weigh-in done then I want to tell you all this awesome stuff!


Weight: 157.0 lbs (-1.4 lbs)
Ha! I knew it would be better this week. I just knew it!


What GOOD Stuff Happened This Week
  • I took Turbo Kick Instructor Training! I love everything Turbo, so got way out of my comfort zone and took the training. I hope that I pass and that I can start teaching at work in the gym there to begin with. But I am SO INCREDIBLY PUMPED!!! 
  • I completed my Fourth Insanity Fit Test! It's just done and under my belt. That means I'm two weeks away from being finished with this workout. I'll be honest - at this hard intensity the only thing driving me is the idea of actually FINISHING. I am hitting my limit on what I am phphysically capable of doing. (See below).
Insanity Fit Test Results

Fit Test 1Fit Test 2Fit Test 3Fit Test 4
Switch Kicks120145153146
Power Jacks51747679
Power Knees106116120128
Power Jumps39516077
Globe Jumps8101212
Suicide Jumps13192121
Push-Up Jacks19252328
Low Plank Oblique6499114124

Two more weeks, then I'm back to TurboFire and training to teach Turbo Kick!!!

Incidentally, if you're interested I am running two Challenges on Facebook coming up:
I hope you get involved with one of those with me. I'd love to have a bit group!
There was an error in this gadget